7:00 AM to 1:00 AM ET, Every Day 347-795-3007
Cost Guides

How Much Does a Mouse Exterminator Cost in NYC?

By the NYC Rodent Control team · Updated 2026-10-08

Mouse control in New York City typically costs $195 to $550 in 2026, which is lower than rats because mice work indoors and the jobs are smaller. The price still swings with building age, how many mice are active and how many gaps need sealing. Here is how to read a mouse quote.

2026 price ranges for mouse control

JobTypical 2026 rangeNotes
Mouse control, home or apartment$195 to $550Inspection, traps, follow up
Mouse removal and cleanup$225 to $650Trapping plus droppings cleanup
Apartment building program$175 to $500 per unitPriced per unit, cheaper when several units are done together
Entry point sealing$195 to $950Quoted by number of openings
Commercial programs$125 to $650 per visitMonthly service for shops and restaurants

Ranges are a guide from our own price list. An inspection gives the real number.

Why mice usually cost less than rats

Rats burrow outside and need yard, foundation and drain work. Mice live inside walls and cabinets, so most of the work is traps, sealing and cleanup. Mouse jobs are also faster to confirm, because trap counts drop quickly once the gaps are closed.

That said, mice breed fast. A quote that waits for a large population to build is more expensive than calling when you see the first droppings.

What a fair mouse quote includes

  • A real inspection, not just a spray or a glue board drop off.
  • Trap placement along walls, behind appliances and under sinks.
  • A list of the gaps found and a price to seal them.
  • At least one follow up visit to check traps and confirm activity has stopped.
  • A note on sanitation: food storage, trash and clutter that feed the problem.

Glue boards alone are not a plan. They catch mice but do not stop new ones from coming in.

Apartments and shared walls

In a multi unit building, mice travel between apartments through pipe chases and shared walls. Treating one unit may only push mice next door and back. Owners and managers get better results, and often a lower price per unit, when a whole line of apartments is inspected and sealed together.

If you rent, the owner is generally responsible for pest control. Put the request in writing and keep a record. See our tenant and landlord guide for the steps.

How to cut the cost

  • Call at the first droppings or noise.
  • Store food in glass or hard plastic and empty trash daily.
  • Stuff steel wool and apply sealant only as a stopgap. Mice can chew softer materials.
  • Ask for sealing in the first quote.
  • Keep clutter away from walls so the technician can see runways.

Need a professional to look at it?

Our mouse control service starts with an inspection and a written quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a mouse exterminator cost?

In NYC most mouse jobs fall between $195 and $550 in 2026. Larger buildings, heavy activity and extra sealing can push it higher.

How much does mice removal cost?

Trapping plus cleanup typically runs about $225 to $650, depending on how many mice and how much droppings cleanup is needed.

How much do exterminators charge for mice in an apartment?

A single apartment is often $195 to $500. Multi unit programs are priced per unit and can be lower when many units are done together.

Do mice come back after treatment?

They can if gaps stay open. Sealing entry points and keeping food stored are what prevent repeat visits.

Is a one time visit enough for mice?

Sometimes for a very small problem. Most jobs need at least one follow up to confirm that trap counts have dropped to zero.

Who pays for mouse treatment in a rental?

In rental buildings the owner is generally responsible under the Housing Maintenance Code. Tell the landlord in writing and keep copies.

Sources

Rules and numbers on this page come from these public sources. Check them for the latest wording, since agencies update their pages.

Related pages

NYC
NYC Rodent Control Team

This guide is general information, not legal advice. For a legal question about your lease or a violation, talk to a tenant attorney or a free legal help service. See our sources page for how we write these guides.

Call Now: 347-795-3007